DCS PRIVACY POLICY

We believe that you should know what information we collect from you as a user of this site, as well as how that information is used, disclosed, and protected.  We have created this DCS Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to explain our privacy practices. 

We will not sell or disclose your information to unaffiliated third parties without your consent except as otherwise provided in this Policy.  We may use information about who you are, where and when you browse on the Web, and how you use our site to provide you better service and enrich your user experience.

DCS will revise and update this Policy if our practices change or if changes in the law so require.

Information Collected About You

We collect a variety of personal information about users of our site when you register with us and/or when you access the information on our site.  Personal information is information that can be directly associated with a specific person or entity, such as a name, address, telephone number, email address, or information about activities directly linked to that person.  We use the information that you provide to us in order to respond to your questions, provide you with other information about us, send you emails about Web site maintenance and updates, and inform you of significant changes to this Privacy Policy.
Our definition of personal information does not include “aggregate” information.  Aggregate information is data we collect about a group of users of our sites from which individual user identities have been removed.  Aggregate data helps us understand the interests of our users.  The aggregate data also might be purchased by or shared with a third party, for example, someone interested in knowing the questions that people are asking about businesses like ours. 

Here are the types of personal and other information we collect.  You should refer to the rest of this Policy to see how we use, disclose, and protect that information:

·         We collect information you give us when you register with us or use our site.

·         We automatically receive certain types of information whenever you interact with us.  For example, when you visit the DCS Web site, our systems automatically collect your IP address and the type of browser you use. 

·         We may obtain information about you from outside sources and add it to or combine it with your user information.  We also may use commercially available demographic and marketing information from third parties to help us better understand our users. 

Information about our users is one of our most important business assets, and therefore we strive to protect it and keep it confidential.  We do not sell personal information to third parties without your consent. 

DCS will not disclose personal information other than in accordance with this Policy.  In general, that means that you must consent to the disclosure in advance.  We may obtain your consent in a number of ways, including:
·         In writing;
·         Verbally;
·         Online by clicking a button
We share personal information with third parties as necessary to enhance your use of our site, to perform a service on our behalf (such as enhancing our Web site), or to perform some action that you have requested.  When the third party acts solely on our behalf, DCS does not allow them to use your information for other purposes. 

·         Internal Use.

In general, we use personal information to better understand our business, the markets in which we operate and the interests of those people who are using our site.  For example, by understanding how you use our Web site, we are able to customize and personalize your experience.  More specifically, we use personal information to provide services or complete transactions you have requested, to anticipate and resolve problems with your usage of the site, and to create and inform you of our products or services and business plans.

While you may choose not to receive marketing information from us, you will continue to receive notifications and other similar information from us electronically or otherwise.

·         Third-Party Use.

 

You should review the following section to understand when DCS discloses personal information to third parties.  

  1. Mergers and Other Business Transfers

Information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company.

Court Orders and the Like

DCS will release information about you including personal information: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (2) in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property or defend or assert legal rights.  In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your personal information  to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order. 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children.  Neither DCS nor any of its services are designed or intended to attract children under the age of 13.  If we are asked by a person to register with us or to have access to our site and the person informs us that he or she is under the age of 13, we will ask a parent to confirm his/her consent in advance of further collection, use or disclosure of personal information from that child.  The parent or guardian is solely responsible for providing supervision of the minor’s use of DCS.  The parent or guardian assumes full responsibility for ensuring that the registration information is kept secure and that the information submitted is accurate.  The parent or guardian also assumes full responsibility for the interpretation and use of any information or suggestions provided through DCS for the minor.

DCS Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive by a Web site when you visit.  These files identify your computer and record your preferences and other data about your visit so that when you return to the site, the site knows who you are and can personalize your visit.  Consequently, cookies are often tied to the use of your personal information while using our site, and some functionality may be lost if you choose not to accept the use of cookies.

In general, we may use cookies to collect information so that we can determine how to improve our site; to personalize the site and to make recommendations based on areas or pages that you have liked in the past, to improve the site experience; and to undertake any actions you have requested.  Advertisers that serve ads on our site may also use their own cookies.  Such outside cookies are governed by the privacy policies of the entities placing the ads, and are not subject to this Policy.

We also may use a session-based cookie that maintains a user’s session for continuity of navigation while viewing the site.  After closing the browser the session cookie simply terminates.  
Most browser software can be set to reject all Cookies.  Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject Cookies in the “Help” section of the toolbar.  If you reject our Cookies, certain of the functions and conveniences of our Web site may not work properly but you do not have to accept our Cookies in order to productively use our site.  We do not link non-personal information from Cookies to your personal information without your permission.

DCS Use of Web Beacons

A Web beacon, also known as a Web bug, is a small, graphic image on a Web page, Web-based document or in an email message that is designed to allow the site owner or a third party to monitor the address and other information of the computer viewing the item.  Web beacons are often invisible to the user because they are typically very small (only 1-by-1 pixel) and the same color as the background of the Web page, document, or email message.  Web beacons are represented as HTML IMG tags in the Web page; users can click on “view profiles” of the Web page to see whether the page is using a Web beacon.  Web beacons collect the IP address of the computer that the Web beacon is sent to, the URL of the page the Web beacon comes from, and the time it was viewed.  Web beacons can also be linked to personal information.

DCS may use Web beacons itself and may link a particular beacon to personal information. 


 Network and Information Security

We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information.  For example, we use accepted tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems.  Also, we grant access to personal information about you to employees and contractors who need to know that information to provide services to you.  In addition, we work to protect the security of your personal information when you are using our Web site.  You should be aware that DCS has no control over the security of other sites on the Internet you might visit, interact with, or from which you use products or services.   
Despite DCS’s efforts to protect your information, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the Internet may be intercepted.


 Message Boards and other Public Forums

As a service to our users, DCS may from time to time feature message boards, chat rooms and other public forums where users with similar interests can share information or where users can post questions.  Any information shared that you reveal in a chat room, message board, posting or online discussion is by design open to the public and is not a private, secure service.  You should think carefully before disclosing any personal information in any public forum.  What you have written may be seen, disclosed to or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we are unable to control or predict, including to contact you for unauthorized purposes.  As with any public forum on any site, this information may also appear in third-party search engines like Google, Yahoo, MSN etc.

Contesting Incorrect Information or Updating this Policy

If you believe that DCS is maintaining personal information about you that is inaccurate, then you should email DCS and inform us of your concerns.  DCS is anxious to have only correct and reliable information about you and will promptly remove any information that is incorrect. 

DCS will revise or update this Policy as it deems appropriate, including for example, if our practices change, as we change existing or add new services, as we develop better ways to bring information to you, or if the law so requires.  You should refer back to this page often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes.

If, however, users’ personally identifiable information will be used in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify users via posting on this page for 30 days before the material change is made.  Users will have a choice as to whether or not their information will be used in this materially different manner.